Committees and Delegates

Delegates:

ACL Delegate:   Kathleen Durkin (2015-2017; 2017-2019; 2019-2021)

ACTFL Delegate: Denise Flood-Doyle (2018-2020)

Committees of the Board:

Executive Committee:  Ralph Rosen (Chair, 2019-20), Gareth Williams, Denise Flood Doyle, Katherine Panagakos, Mary Brown, Maria Marsilio, Ann Raia, Henry Bender, Robin Mitchell-Boyask.

Finance Committee: Gareth Williams (Chair, 2019-20), Ralph Rosen, Denise Flood Doyle (Recording secretary), Henry Bender, Ann Raia, Mary Brown, Raymond Capra

Nominations Committee:  Ann Raia (Chair, 2019-20), Ralph Rosen, Mary Brown, Maria Marsilio, Patricia Salzman-Mitchell

Audit Committee: TBD at April ’20 Board meeting

Committees of the Association:

Awards Committee: Sarah Ferrario (Chair 2017-2019, 2019-2021), Timothy Renner (2018-2020), Fredrick Booth (2019-2021); Maria Marsilio, Program Coordinator, ex officio.

Clack Lectureship Committee: T. Corey Brennan (Chair 2019-2020; 2017-2020), Sulochana Asirvatham (2018-2021), James Capreedy (2019-2022); Maria Marsilio and Mary Brown ex officio.

Grants Committee: Marian Makins (2016-2018; Chair 2018-2020), James Capreedy (2019-2021), Timothy Phin (2019-2021)

Hahn Scholarship Committee: Stephen Ogumah (2016-2019; Chair 2019-20), Kiki Aranita (Chair 2020-2021, 2018-2021), Irene Morrison Moncure (2019-2022)

High School Student Grants Committee:  Martha Pearlman (Chair 2019-2020, 2019-2022), Matthew Moore (2018-2021), Lauri Dabbieri (2019-2022)

Leadership Initiative Grant Committee:  Victoria Pedrick (2017-2019, Chair 2019-2020), Stephen Ogumah (2019-2021), Mathias Hanses (2019-2021)

Membership Committee:  Denise Flood Doyle (Chair 2019-2020), Philip Walsh (DE 2019-21); Irene Murphy (DC 2017-19, 2019-21), Inna Kunz (MD 2017-19, 2019-21), Patricia Salzman-Mitchell (NJ North 2017-19m 2019-21), Katherine Panagakos (NJ South 2016-18; 2018-2020), Charles Giglio (NY East 2019-21),  Lawrence Kowerski (NYC & LI 2018-2020), Leah Himmelhoch Hobart (NY Central & W, 2019-21), Stephen Ciraolo (PA East 2016-18; 2018-2020), Brett Mulligan (PA Philadelphia 2016-18; 2018-2020), Mathias Hanses (PA Central & W 2016-18; 2018-2020)

Conference Travel Subsidies Subcommittee of the Program Committee:  Tom Falkner (Chair, 2019-2020), Ann Raia (2018-2020), Konstantinos Nikoloutsos (2019-2021).

Program Committee: Maria Marsilio (Chair 2018-2021).