Committees and Delegates

Delegates:

ACL Delegate:   Talia Chicherio (2023-2024)

ACTFL Delegate: Carlos Cardozo (2023-2024)

Committees of the Board:

Executive Committee:  Mathias Hanses (Chair, 2023),  Dan-el Padilla Peralta, Irene Murphy, Denise Flood Doyle, Henry Bender, Mary Brown, Robin Mitchell-Boyask, Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos, Katherine Panagakos.

Finance Committee: Dan-el Padilla Peralta (Chair, 2023), Irene Murphy (Recording Secretary), Mathias Hanses, Denise Flood Doyle, Henry Bender, Mary Brown, Raymond Capra.

Nominations Committee:  Denise Flood Doyle (Chair, 2023), Mary Brown, Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos, Patricia Salzman-Mitchell.

Audit Committee: TBD at April ’20 Board meeting

Committees of the Association:

Awards Committee: Maria Marsilio (Chair 2023), Timothy Renner, Frederick Booth; Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos, Program Coordinator, ex officio.

Clack Lectureship Committee:  Christopher Francese (2021-2024; Chair 2023-2024), T. Corey Brennan (2023), Andrea Kouklanakis (2023-2025); Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos and Mary Brown ex officio.

Grants Committee: James Capreedy (Chair 2023-2024), Timothy Phin (2023-2024), Karen Klaiber Hersch (2023-2024).

Hahn Scholarship Committee: Katherine Dennis (2023-2024), Isabel Biascoechea (2023-2024)

High School Student Grants Committee:  Jennifer Jones (Chair 2023-2025), Sarah Miller (2023-2025), Matthew Moore (2023-2025)

Leadership Initiative Grant Committee:  Stephen Ogumah (2019-2021; 2023-2025)

Membership Committee:  Irene Murphy (Chair 2023), Philip Walsh (DE 2019-2021,2022 & 2023); Arti Mehta (DC 2022 & 2023), Talia Chicherio (MD 2022 & 2023), Deborah Chatr Aryamontri (NJ North 2022 & 2023), Dobrinka Chiekova (NJ South 2020-2022 & 2023), Tomasso Gazzari (NY East 2022 & 2023),  Stephen Ogumah (NYC & LI 2022 & 2023), Leah Himmelhoch Hobart (NY Central & Western, 2019-21; 2022 & 2023), Markus Dubischar (PA East 2020-2022 & 2023), Matthew Wallenbach (PA Philadelphia 2020-2022 & 2023), Erin McKenna Hanses (PA Central & Western 2020-2022 & 2023)

Dr. Rudolph Masciantonio Grants Committee: Henry Bender & Mary Brown (Co-Chairs 2021-2023) Committee Members (2021-2023): Martha Davis, Jeannette Keshishian, Stephen Ogumah, Donald Sprague, Karin Suzadail, William Torchia

Conference Travel Subsidies Subcommittee of the Program Committee (2023): TBD, Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos (ex officio).

Program Committee: Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos (Program Coordinator, Chair 2021-2024).