Committees and Delegates

Delegates:

ACL Delegate:   Kathleen Durkin (2015-2017; 2017-2019; 2019-2021)

ACTFL Delegate: Denise Flood-Doyle (2018-2020)

Committees of the Board:

Executive Committee:  Denise Flood Doyle (Chair, 2021-2022), Mathias Hanses, Dan-el Padilla Peralta, Gareth Williams, Henry Bender, Mary Brown, Robin Mitchell-Boyask, Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos, Katherine Panagakos.

Finance Committee: Mathias Hanses (Chair, 2021-2022), Dan-el Padilla Peralta (Recording Secretary), Denise Flood Doyle, Henry Bender, Mary Brown, Gareth Williams, Raymond Capra.

Nominations Committee:  Gareth Williams (Chair, 2021-2022), Denise Flood Doyle, Mary Brown, Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos, Patricia Salzman-Mitchell.

Audit Committee: TBD at April ’20 Board meeting

Committees of the Association:

Awards Committee: Sarah Ferrario (Chair 2017-2019, 2019-2021), Timothy Renner (2018-2020), Frederick Booth (2019-2021); Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos, Program Coordinator, ex officio.

Clack Lectureship Committee: T. Corey Brennan (Chair 2019-2020; 2017-2020), Sulochana Asirvatham (2018-2021), James Capreedy (2019-2022); Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos and Mary Brown ex officio.

Grants Committee: James Capreedy (2019-2021), Marian Makins (2016-2018; Chair 2018-2020), , Timothy Phin (2019-2021)

Hahn Scholarship Committee: Stephen Ogumah (2016-2019; Chair 2019-20), Kiki Aranita (Chair 2020-2021, 2018-2021), Irene Morrison Moncure (2019-2022)

High School Student Grants Committee:  Martha Pearlman (Chair 2019-2020, 2019-2022), Matthew Moore (2018-2021), Lauri Dabbieri (2019-2022)

Leadership Initiative Grant Committee:  Victoria Pedrick (2017-2019, Chair 2019-2020), Stephen Ogumah (2019-2021), Mathias Hanses (2019-2021)

Membership Committee:  Denise Flood Doyle (Chair 2019-2020), Philip Walsh (DE 2019-21); Irene Murphy (DC 2017-19, 2019-21), Inna Kunz (MD 2017-19, 2019-21), Patricia Salzman-Mitchell (NJ North 2017-19m 2019-21), Katherine Panagakos (NJ South 2016-18; 2018-2020), Charles Giglio (NY East 2019-21),  Lawrence Kowerski (NYC & LI 2018-2020), Leah Himmelhoch Hobart (NY Central & W, 2019-21), Stephen Ciraolo (PA East 2016-18; 2018-2020), Bret Mulligan (PA Philadelphia 2016-18; 2018-2020), Mathias Hanses (PA Central & W 2016-18; 2018-2020)

Dr. Rudolph Masciantonio Grants Committee: Henry Bender & Mary Brown (Co-Chairs 2021-2023)Committee Members (2021-2023): Martha Davis, Jeannette Keshishian, Stephen Ogumah, Donald Sprague, Karin Suzadail, William Torchia

Conference Travel Subsidies Subcommittee of the Program Committee (2021-2022): Lawrence Kowerski (Chair), Maria Marsilio, Stephen Ogumah, Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos (ex officio).

Program Committee: Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos (Program Coordinator, Chair 2021-2024).